Protection of Personal Information Act and Regulations – Act 4 of 2013 – PDF version

R10.00

The Protection of Personal Information Act, generally known as the PoPI Act or POPIA, has been several years in the making. First assented to in
November 2013, the Regulations were only promulgated in December 2018. The entire Act other than Sections 110 and 114(4) commenced on
1 July 2020, while the last-mentioned two sections take effect on 30 June 2021.

Category:

Description

About the Book:

The Protection of Personal Information Act, generally known as the PoPI Act or POPIA, has been several years in the making. First assented to in
November 2013, the Regulations were only promulgated in December 2018. The entire Act other than Sections 110 and 114(4) commenced on
1 July 2020, while the last-mentioned two sections take effect on 30 June 2021.

The Act intends promote the protection of personal information processed by public and private bodies; to introduce certain conditions so as to
establish minimum requirements for the processing of personal information; to provide for the establishment of an Information Protection
Regulator to exercise certain powers and to perform certain duties and functions in terms of this Act and the Promotion of Access to Information
Act, 2000; to provide for the issuing of codes of conduct; to provide for the rights of persons regarding unsolicited electronic communications
and automated decision making; to regulate the flow of personal information across the borders of the Republic; and to provide for matters
connected therewith.

POPIA is South Africa’s data privacy law, joining the global network of countries who have privacy laws in operation. It applies to all local and
foreign enterprises who process, collect, use or otherwise handle personal information in South Africa. It governs when and how organisations
collect, use, store, delete and otherwise handle personal information of living individuals and existing juristic entities.

Additional information

Availability

Exclusive to website

Format

A5 Two-up side by side on A4

ISBN

ISBN (PDF) 978-0-620-89419-7

Date Published

September 2020

Publisher

Pieters | Associates Management Consultants

VAT

Quoted price includes VAT at 15%

Go to Top