The PAIA prescribed Manual1       Who we are

Our business enterprise trading as Pieters | Associates (“us”, “we” or “our”) and also operating via our website at https://www.consulting.co.za (“website”), we inform you of our data privacy policies regarding the collection, use, disclosure and deletion of personal information (“Personal Information”) relating to individuals and juristic entities (“you” or “your”) we utilise as part of our business operations.

2      Revisions

Our Privacy Policy may be supplemented or amended from time to time as we deem fit without prior notice. We will amend the revision date at the bottom of this page, and such modified or amended Privacy Policy shall be effective as of that date.

3      Why we collect personal information

Processing of Personal Information is a normal part of our operations.  It is utilised in our business operations when we source, buy, manufacture, assemble, repair, market, demonstrate, sell, exchange or dispose of goods and services. 

It helps us to develop new services or improve our existing services to you, to send you emails about special offers, new services or other information that you may be interested in.  We also personalise your session on our website in order to better fit your interests, such as offering you relevant, individually tailored content.

We also collect, process and use certain Personal Information for our direct marketing purposes.

4      Sources of Personal Information

We may request you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you.

4.1       Website

By using the website, you agree to the collection and use of your Personal Information per this policy.  

4.2      Log Data

Like many website operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website (“Log Data”).  This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit and the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

4.3      Cookies

Cookies are files with a few lines of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many websites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our website.

4.4      Communications and marketing material

 We may use your Personal Information to forward to you printed newsletters, marketing or promotional materials that we prepare, and other information. These may also be sent to you via email and/or electronic mail.

4.5      Geolocation

We may use precise geolocation data and identification through device scanning that we may consider relevant to our marketing initiatives.

4.6      Business operations

Our business operations, marketing and sales activities, as well as the procurement of goods and services, necessitate that Personal Information is made available by you.

Please note that some processing of your Personal Information may not require your consent, but you have a right to object to such processing.

By interacting with us on this basis, you agree to the collection and use of your Personal Information per this policy. 

4.7      Visitors

Visitors to our offices have to agree to provide us with a record of their Personal Information at the time of sign-in.

4.8      Employees

Every employee and prospective employee must agree to provide us with a record of their Personal Information.

4.9      Other

If not specifically covered by the above sources and should you require to interact with us, you have to agree to provide us with a record of your Personal Information.

5      Personal Information record details

Personal Information record details collected from you and/or utilised as set out herein will at all times be done in compliance with the provisions of the Processing of Personal Information Act, Act 4 of 2013 (“the PoPI Act”) and be limited to the minimum information we reasonably require for our business and other operations as set out.

6      Who we share your data with

The Personal Information we utilise for our direct marketing purposes may also be made available to some of our clients for their sales, marketing, or recruiting purposes.

7       How long we retain your data

Personal Information will not be retained any longer than is necessary for achieving the purpose for which it was collected.

8      What rights you have over your data

You have the right to:

8.1       Be notified if your Personal Information is being collected, or accessed by a third party;

8.2      Enquire if we hold your Personal Information;

8.3      Request access to your Personal Information that we hold, and/or to request that it be corrected, deleted or destroyed;

8.4      Object to your Personal Information being used for automated profiling purposes, or to be used for direct marketing purposes;

8.5      At any time withdraw your consent – see item 8 below.

8.6      Complain to the Information Regulator should you believe that we are not adhering to the provisions of the PoPI Act.

8.7       Institute civil proceedings should you believe that we are not adhering to the provisions of the PoPI Act.

9      What we require from you

Prior to, and in order to do business with us as set out herein, we require that you consent to us collecting and utilising your Personal Information – the “opt-in” consent.  This will occur at different times and be in different formats such as:

9.1       Website login

By using the website, you agree to the collection and use of some details of your Personal Information per this policy. 

9.2      Document downloading from our websites

In order to access a document available for downloading you are required to provide some details of your Personal Information and to positively confirm that you agree to the collection and use thereof per this policy.  

9.3      Doing business with us

Should you require to do business with us, whether as a client, supplier or service provider you are required to provide some details of your Personal Information and to positively confirm that you agree to the collection and use thereof per this policy.  

9.4      Being employed by us

Being an employee or prospective employee of us, you are required to provide some details of your Personal Information and to positively confirm you agree to the collection and use thereof per this policy.  

9.5      Receiving communications and marketing material

In the event that we forward to you, or email you with printed newsletters, marketing or promotional materials, you have the right to request that we refrain from doing so. 

10    Unsubscribing from communications and marketing material

You have the right to unsubscribe at any time from receiving communications and marketing material from us.  We require that you do so either on the particular communications or material you no longer require to receive, or to do so via our website.

11     Additional information

11.1      Protecting your Personal Information

We are committed to exercising all reasonable controls and measures to protect your Personal Information, in accordance with the provisions of the PoPI Act.

11.2     What data breach procedures we have in place

In the unlikely event that we suffer from a data breach or alleged data breach, the relevant provisions of the PoPI Act regarding such an event will be followed.

11.3     Privacy data received from third parties

We may from time to time obtain access to or acquire your Personal Information from a third party for direct marketing purposes.

Per the relevant provisions of the PoPI Act we will take reasonably practical steps to ensure that you are aware of the fact and the source from which it is obtained.

11.4     What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We do not utilise any automated decision making processes or profiling based upon your Personal Information.

11.5     Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

We may from time to time be subject to the regulatory retention or disclosure requirements of your Personal Information as provided for in other legislation. In such cases, the relevant provisions of such Acts will be followed.

Effective date: 23 September 2020